6th International Symposium
Interface Biology of Implants

8 – 10 May 2019 • Rostock (DE)

Congress details

Downloads

Online Programme

Print-File

Confirmed invited speakers

Stephen Badylak (Pittsburgh/US)
The host response to biomaterials as the ultimate determinant of clinical outcome
10 May 2019 • 09-10.30am
Christoph Ballestrem (Manchester/GB)
Mechanosensing at the cell-matrix interface
09 May 2019 • 3-4pm
Alexander Bershadsky (Rehovot/IL; Singapore/SG)
Cell-matrix adhesion mechanosensitivity and regulation by microtubules
09 May 2019 • 3-4pm
Carlijn Bouten (Eindhoven/NL)
Materials-driven in-situ engineering of valves and vessels
09 May 2019 • 4.30-6pm
Matthew Dalby (Glasgow/GB)
Nanoscale control of mesenchymal stem cells
10 May 2019 • 09-10.30am
Rainer Detsch (Erlangen/DE)
Osteoclastogenesis: A physiologically relevant strategy for bone regeneration
08 May 2019 • 4.30-6.30pm
Andres Garcia (Atlanta/US)
Engineering biomaterials to eliminate bacterial infections
08 May 2019 • 7.15-8pm
Glenn R. Gaudette (Worcester/US)
Crossing biological kingdoms: Developing vascularized scaffolds from plants
09 May 2019 • 09.10-10.30am
Nikhil Jain (ETH Zürich/CH)
MechanoImmunology: Exploring Physicals Drivers of Macrophage Specification & Activation Using Engineering Toolbox & Epigenomics
10 May 2019 • 3.20-5.20pm
C. James Kirkpatrick (Frankfurt am Main/DE)
The human implant interface : challenges for model systems
10 May 2019 • 10.50am-12.20pm
Benoit Ladoux (Paris and Singapore/SG)
Emergence of single cell mechanical behavior and polarity within epithelial monolayers drives collective cell migration
09 May 2019 • 4.30-6pm
Eckhard Lammert (Düsseldorf/DE)
Mechanical stimulation of angiocrine signals
10 May 2019 • 1.30-3pm
Catherine Picart (Grenoble/FR)
Bone repair with osteoinductive biomaterials
09 May 2019 • 09.10-10.30am
Saba Rezahkhani (Lausanne/CH)
Synthetic hydrogels for epithelial organoid culture
09 May 2019 • 10.45am-12.30pm
Manuel Salmeron-Sanchez (Glasgow/GB)
Material-based receptor-control in stem cell engineering
10 May 2019 • 10.50am-12.20pm
Tatiana Segura (Los Angeles/US)
Promoting endogenous brain repair with angiogenic biomaterials
09 May 2019 • 10.45am-12.30pm
G. V. Shivashankar (Singapore/SG)
Mechanogenomic regulation of cell-fate decisions
10 May 2019 • 1.30-3pm
Ryan Scott Stowers (Stanford/US)
Matrix stiffness induces malignant phenotypes through changes in the epigenome
10 May 2019 • 1.30-3pm
Nico Strohmeyer (ETH Zürich/CH)
Mechanisms of cell adhesion initiation and strengthening to fibronectin
10 May 2019 • 3.20-5.20pm
Raimon Sunyer Borrell (Barcelona/ES)
Collective durotaxis emerges from long range intercellular force transmission
10 May 2019 • 3.20-5.20pm